Wednesday, November 17, 2004

THANKSGIVING LETTER, liability and sneezing.

I'm having a hard time writing my Thanksgiving letter to Gabe.  The inner child in me believes that if I don't write that I won't have to deal with the fact that this is probably the first of many years that my son will not be home for Thanksgiving.  Even in our 20 years of marriage my husband and I have only been apart for one Thanksgiving... and we have managed to be together for every Christmas.  Ugh... I think it was easier being a military wife than a military mom... and he's only in boot camp!

I've been noticing a trend with some of the comments on this journal regarding spewing pop and falling off of chairs while reading some of my entries.  I am thinking about adding a disclaimer for the Dust Bunny Club that releases me from any liability due to damage done to the computers when beverages are spewed on the monitors and keyboards... and for bodily harm when  these uncoordinated readers fall from their seats laughing.  Come on folks, didn't your mama ever tell you not to read with your mouth full?  And for pete's sake, fasten those seat belts.  (by the way, who is Pete?  My mom always talked about him and his sake, but she never did tell me who he was....)

On the subject of spewing, have you ever sneezed with a mouth full of food?  Seems you never feel the sneeze coming on until AFTER you shove a spoonful of food into your mouth.  And the body, in all its wonder and glory, won't let you swallow when its gearing up for a sneeze.... your swallowing mechanisms slam shut and you're left there with a mouthful and no way to get rid of it but out!  And then what?  If you're lucky you'll have a napkin or tissue to catch it all.  If not, you now hold in your hand what you once held in your mouth!  Don't try this if you're eatting spaghetti or ramen. 

I bought 2-12 packs of toilet paper today.  That should last us a couple of days.  I'd sure like to know what those kids do with all that toilet paper.  Okay, maybe I wouldn't.  Yeah, probably not.  Rocky asked if she could have her own roll of toilet paper.  Why?  So nobody else would use it!  Well, now why didn't I think of that?

8 comments:

astaryth said...

<LOL> I don't know... will your disclaimer be like the warning labels John Scalzi was talking about???? Just curious. I don't know who pete is, but I always say for Cripe's sake and I don't know who that is either <g>
http://journals.aol.com/astaryth/AdventuresofanEclecticMind

xxlilfweak1231xx said...

I HAVE TO ADMIT THAT I HAVE SIT ON MY MONITOR DURING MY DAILY RITUAL OF READING YOUR JOURNAL....   A DISCLAIMER SHOULD BE DISPLAYED AT ALL TIMES!    EVER HEARD THE ONE "IT'S NO WALK IN THE PARK".....  I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT PARK IS SOOO EASY TO WALK IN....  BECAUSE I NEED TO GO THERE. I RECALL NO TIME OF ME WALKING THAT IT IS SOOOO EASY-  HONESTLY, I DON'T LIKE TO TAKE MY LIL ONE TO THE PARK DUE TO THE WALKING I HAVE TO DO THERE!!!  LOL   HAVE A GOOD ONE....  GOOD LUCK WITH THAT LETTER .....  RACHEL

jcole16757 said...

Good luck with your letter to your son, I'm sure it's very difficult having him in the military.  A Mother's worry never ends even when they grow up, does it? I've never sneezed with food in my mouth but have spewed drink everywhere.  I hate it when it goes up your nose!  So, you have a disappearing toilet paper act going on in your place too?  

greyhoundloner03 said...

I've already had to replace one keyboard because of you, kiddo. LMAO
have a good one! :)

kimbellina1957 said...

LOL!! I HAVE HAD STUFF GO STRAIGHT UP MY NOSE FROM LAUGHING, AND THATS NO FUN. IT WILL CHOKE YOU, LOL!
LAHOMA MADE ME SPIT COKE EVERYWHERE THE OTHER DAY TOO, GUESS I NEED TO JUST KEEP WINDEX AND PAPER TOWELS IN HERE AT ALL TIMES WHEN I KNOW I AM GONNA BE VISITING YOUR JOURNAL!!
I HOPE YOU CAN GET YOUR LETTER WRITTEN TO YOUR SON THE WAY YOU WANT IT TO BE. I KNOW YOU WILL THOUGH. I AM SORRY FOR THE WORRYING THAT YOU ARE DOING  RIGHT NOW WITH GABE AT BOOT CAMP AND NOT KNOWING ABOUT THE GRANDCHILD, BUT I THINK IN TIME, THINGS WILL ALL WORK OUT FOR YOU , YOU DESERVE IT. YOU ARE IN MY THOUGHTS TODAY.
KIM.

st0rmwhispers said...

I'm sorry.  I can't imagine how lonely it would be to have a child who was serving the country right now.  

lacaza3 said...

Laugh so hard I farted oh yeah moms dont fart ok fluffed

Donna In Texas

levi1023 said...

We just gave Son one of his responsibilities to provide for the family now he is a fulltime working man. Toilet Paper! For goodness sakes, the boy is skinny as a rail, has no butt, and manages to use 1/2 a roll with each sitting. I have been fighting this obsession with him sine he was wee little. I told him tonight, that since his butt is so big it needs a roll a paper a day, he has to start buying it! Even his sisters don't use that much!