Thursday, May 25, 2006

THE LAST OF THE OOMPAS, and poohy!

Rocky graduated from the 6th grade on Tuesday.  The day marked the last time this generation of Oompas would walk the halls of the elementary school as a student.  Since our arrival in 1993 there has always been an Oompa in the roll books.  Gabe was the first, and he returned one last time to watch his baby sister walk across the stage, quietly marking the end of an era in elementary education.  I have no doubt that the 'quiet' was broken after the final school bell rang and the teachers watched as the last of the Oompas left the campus for the last time.  And then there was a loud, collective 'hip hip hurray!' and dancing in the faculty lounge.

All my life I have countered my children's declaration of how unfair something was with the fact that life isn't about 'fair'.  Well, here I am, whining myself about how unfair life is for me right now.  I've waited for 8 months to get my son back home.  I've waited even longer to hold my Grandbaby.  We've hoped and we've prayed, we've wheeled and dealed.  We've begged and we've borrowed, we've juggled and fast-talked, and yet, this morning I found myself once again saying goodbye to my son so that at least he himself has an opportunity to see and hold his son before having to return to Iraq.  The disappointment in not only missing out on the chance to meet my Grandson but also in losing much of the precious little time my own son has here with us in the states is immense.  In the silence of my mind I scream out 'ITS NOT FAIR!'  But I know, for I have said it often enough... Life isn't about 'fair'.  To that I say 'poohy!' 

I get to meet Kas 'hestiahomeschool' and her family today.  The Oompas and the Wildwomen together in one place, that should be real interesting.  If I don't post anything about the meeting this evening, you'll probably hear about it later on the 11 o'clock news.

9 comments:

demandnlilchit said...

Way to goooooooooo Rocky!!!!! Tell Gabe I want picures of that baby boy!!!! lol Have fun with KAS too!!!!! I was the last of my family to get to high school (baby of the family) and when I walked into high school the first day they said, "Are you Mike and Kelly's sister?" I said, "Yup" they said,"Good God! Anymore of you at home?" I said, "Nope, I'm the last one!!!" they said, "Good!" Hmmmmm I was thinking they weren't very happy to see me! lmaooooooooooo

xomywayox said...

Congrats to Rocky & the teachers, lol. Sorry darlin' life isn't fair. And I feel your fursrations. It will get better. Crossing my fingers.

Brenda

deslily said...

oh wow... Congratulations to Rocky!  Way to go girl!!..

"phoohy" is really too mild for what you must be feeling.. (which can't be right or you'd have said.. ummm.. something else, heh)  I sure hope you still have some time with Gabe before he has to return to duty.. do you? (not sure i want to know)

I hope you have a fun day today.. i'll definately watch for you on the late nite news !!  You'll be the one dancing nekkid on the table right? ok,ok.. maybe not nekkid.... maybe.

princesssaurora said...

{{{ Jody }}}} It is unfair and it sucks.

Congrats to Rocky!!  I have much the same situation this year...  I will explain at another time...

Have fun with Kas!  How awesome!!

be well,
Dawn

sugar1337 said...

Congrats to Rocky.  Unfortunatley life is very unfair at times.  I hope you have fun with Kas today.  :)
http://blog.myspace.com/poptartcoco

jckfrstross said...

Will Gabe come back home before leaving again for Iraq? I am here if you need  anything:)

Deb

elleme2 said...

IT'S NOT FAIR!  Period.  I'll scream it with you.

am4039 said...

awww it is not fair, but At least Gabe gets to see his baby. Congrats. on the last oompas graduating grade school.  The school will never be the same, lol.

hestiahomeschool said...

You are so remarkable brave and strong that I think you deserve every chance you get to say Phoohy!  (I think I would have been saying something a lot stronger that begins with an F and Rocky would be fining me!)